Privacy Policy

We inform you that for the use of certain services on our websites, it is necessary for the user to previously provide certain personal data.

The collection and processing of personal data obtained, is intended to manage and provide the service requested at all times by the user, as well as monitoring and managing their queries. The person responsible for the management and processing of your personal data will be from now on Extreme Triathlon Series, responsible for the custody and handling of the corresponding files.

In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter RGPD), applicable as from 25 May 2018, we inform you that these data are incorporated into an automated file owned by Extreme Triathlon Series, as a result of your request in the provision or hiring of any product or service or as a result of a transaction or operation carried out, for the commercial purpose of acquiring products or services provided from the https website: // xtri-series.com/, as well as the maintenance of any contractual or extra-contractual relationship with the same and to be able to send information of products and services of our own or of our “partners”, by means of electronic mail or similar.

We also inform you that once the data related to the navigation and purchases of the user is dissociated from their personal data, the information related to consumption and navigation habits of the users may be used for statistical and/or commercial purposes by Extreme Triathlon Series.

Notwithstanding the above, Extreme Triathlon Series will disclose to the appropriate public authorities personal data and any other information in its possession or accessible through its systems that is required in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. At no time will Extreme Triathlon Series use this data for any purpose other than the services provided on the website, without the user’s consent.

Extreme Triathlon Series guarantees that it has adopted the necessary security measures in its computer systems and personal data storage systems, as well as that the company responsible for hosting the web hosting and other cloud services in which personal data is stored complies with the necessary security measures.

The user, for his part, agrees to provide truthful information regarding his personal data provided to Extreme Triathlon Series. The user will be responsible, in any case, for the veracity of the information provided and for keeping it updated, and Extreme Triathlon Series reserves the right to exclude any user who has provided false information, without prejudice to other actions that may proceed in law.

The user is informed that he/she can exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition of his/her personal data that is in the Extreme Triathlon Series user file, requesting it by any means that leaves a record of its sending and receipt. You may exercise these rights by indicating so in writing accompanied by an official copy of your identification document addressed to Extreme Triathlon Series, to the following email address: info@xtri-series.com

 

The user’s request must comply with the following legally established minimum content:

  • Name and surname.
  • Photocopy of the ID card, electronic signature or scanned copy of the ID card.
  • Specific request.
  • Address for notification purposes
  • Date and signature of the applicant

Extreme Triathlon Series reserves the right to modify the present Privacy Policy, in order to adapt it to changes in legislation, jurisprudence or interpretation by the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

Purpose:

Marketing of products or services published on the Extreme Triathlon Series websites. Hiring by the participant of the mandatory GPS location service to check the route and determine its location in case of emergency.

Maintenance of any relationship, contractual or extra-contractual with the client. Sending information about products and services of our entity and/or its “partners”, by means of e-mail services through “mailing” and “newsletters” or other services that may be used to send such information. Dissociating users’ personal data for statistical and/or commercial purposes, according to their consumption and browsing habits.

Duration:

The data will be kept for the duration of the contractual and commercial relationship with Extreme Triathlon Series as well as the time necessary to comply with legal obligations.

Recipients:

Extreme Triathlon Series may transfer personal data to third parties that provide their services to Extreme Triathlon Series clients, with whom they have signed the corresponding contracts of assignment for processing, in order to guarantee that they will process the personal data in accordance with the provisions of the current legislation.

These will also be transferred to the competent authorities in cases where there is a legal obligation.

Rights:

You may exercise the rights of access, rectification, deletion and opposition, limit the processing of your data, directly oppose the processing or exercise the right to the transfer of your data. All this must be done in writing, accompanied by a copy of the official document identifying you, addressed to the Data Controller. In case of disagreement with the processing, you also have the right to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (AEPD).

 

Extreme Triathlon Series

Email: info@xtri-series.com

© 2020 EXTREME TRIATHLON SERIES